Privacy Policy
Effective Date:  September17, 2020
QuickChat, Inc. (“QuickChat”) knows that you care about the privacy of your information, and QuickChat takes your privacy seriously.  This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose personal information of users of our Services.  “Services” means any products, services, and websites offered to you by QuickChat that link to this Privacy Policy.  The terms “we” and “us” are used throughout this Privacy Policy to refer to QuickChat.  

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into our Terms of Service.  We understand that privacy disclosures are an ongoing responsibility, and so we will from time to time update this Privacy Policy as we change our practices related to personal information (as described below).  By accessing the Services or submitting your personal information in connection with the Services, you agree to the collection and processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy, do not use the Services.  

When you use the Services through the permission of a third party QuickChat account (such as your employer), QuickChat is acting as a service provider to that third party, and your use is also subject to the privacy policy of that third party.  You should consult that third party’s privacy policy for more information regarding how it collects, uses shares and otherwise processes your information.  

Information We Collect from You


We use the term “personal information” throughout this Privacy Policy to refer to information that identifies you, that is related to you, that describes you, or that can reasonable by associated with you.  We do not consider “personal information” to include information that has been identified or aggregated (meaning the information no longer identifies and is no longer linked with a particular individual).

We collect the following categories of personal information from you when you actively share it with us, when a QuickChat Corporate Account shares it with us, and when you provide it to us passively through use of our Services.  

First name and last name; Email address;User account credentials (user ID and password);Profile picture; Personal settings, such as time zone and chat hours of availability; Account information (billing name, billing address, billing phone number, payment method); Content (your conversation chat transcripts); Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address; and Browser type and settings;

In addition, you may decide to provide us with the name and email address of another person if you choose to send them a link to chat.  You provide this information so that we can communicate with that person about your invitation to use our Services and we will use that information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you choose to provide a third party with a link to chat, you represent that you have the third party's permission to contact them.

If you are using the Service after receiving an invitation from a registered user, you should be aware that the information you provide in the chat may be archived by the registered user.  QuickChat does not control which chats are selected to be archived.  Please remember that you are responsible for deciding what information you choose to submit in a chat.

We, like many companies, use cookies and similar technologies to enhance your experience on our Services, to provide interest-based advertising, and analyzing how our products perform. You can adjust how your Internet browser (like Chrome or Safari) responds to cookies (e.g., to warn you every time a cookie is sent, or to turn off all cookies). See your browser's Help menu for these instructions. Users who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before accessing the website. By disabling your cookies, please understand you will not have access to some of the features that enhance your user experience on the Site. 

Information We Collect From Our Service Providers

We use tools like Google Analytics to measure traffic on our Services and how users interact with our Services. Google Analytics utilizes cookies to gather information regarding use of our Services, which Google uses to generate reports for us regarding our Services.  Google Analytics collects information when you use the Services, such as time of visit, pages visited, and time spent on each page of the webpages, referring site details, type of web browser, type of operating system, screen resolution, and IP address.  QuickChat does not link this information with a particular individual user.  The details of the cookies used by Google Analytics on our website are available in our cookies policy.  To find out more about how Google uses data when you use our Services and your options for controlling the information collected by Google from the Services, please click here. You may opt-out of having your activity on our Services made available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics browser add- on, available here

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize our Services. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users like and don’t like, etc.), and this enables us to build and maintain our Services with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices. This includes a device's IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf, including as the term “sale” is construed under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018.For further details, please see the ‘about Hotjar’ section of Hotjar’s support site.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use the personal information that we collect for the following purposes:

1. Account Information
.  When you register to use our Services (directly or through your employer), we collect your name, email address, and user account credentials.  We use this information to operate and provide our Services.  More specifically, we use your account information to: 
- verify your identity or other information;fulfill transactions and provide the Services;
- operate, improve and personalize the Service;respond to your comments and questions and otherwise provide customer service;understand and analyze patterns of use of our Services and trends;
- customize our advertising and marketing materials so that they are useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest;
- help us develop new products and services and improve our existing products and services;
- ensure the Services function properly and to track logins;
- enable our other business purposes, such as dispute resolution, audits and security, detection, prevention and mitigation of fraudulent or illegal activities; and
- enforce our Terms of Use or other applicable policies and for other uses that we may tell you about from time to time.

2. User Information
.  When you register for the Services or are invited to use the Services by another user, we collect your email address, IP address, and chat content.  We use this information to operate, provide our Services and learn about how users are engaging with our Services.  Specifically, we use this User Information: 
- send you invitation links to chat with another user;
- provide the Services;understand and analyze patterns of use of our Services and trends;
- customize our advertising and marketing materials so that they are useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest;
- help us develop new products and services and improve our existing products and services;
- ensure the Services function properly and to track the link you view or click to interact with our Services;
- enable our other business purposes, such as dispute resolution, audits and security, detection, prevention and mitigation of fraudulent or illegal activities; and
- enforce our Terms of Use or other applicable policies and for other uses that we may tell you about from time to time.

Third Party Services.  A customer of QuickChat (such as your employer who authorized you to use the Services) may invite you to use the Services by registering for an account tied to your email address provided by that organization (referred to throughout this Privacy Policy as a “QuickChat Corporate Account”).  In those cases, in addition to this Privacy Policy, a separate agreement governs our delivery of and grant of access and use to the Services (a “Corporate Account Agreement”), including the processing of any messages, any files or other content you submit through the Services under a third party’s account.   As a third party service provider, QuickChat will use your information in accordance with the QuickChat Corporate Account’s instructions, including the terms of any applicable Corporate Account Agreement.  You should check the privacy settings and notices provided by the QuickChat Corporate Account who has invited or otherwise authorized you to access the Services.  The QuickChat Corporate Account can control and administer your account.


Deidentified or Aggregated Data. 
We may use deidentified or aggregated data that does not identify a particular individual for any purpose, and the use and disclosure of such information is not subject to this Privacy Policy.  

How We Share Your Information with Third Parties

- QuickChat Corporate Accounts.  QuickChat will share and disclose your personal information with the QuickChat Corporate Account who has invited you to use the Services (such as your employer) when QuickChat is acting as a service provider to its QuickChat Corporate Account.  Our QuickChat Corporate Accounts determine their own policies and practices for the sharing and disclosure of personal information, and QuickChat, when acting as a service provider, does not control how they choose to share personal information.  
-Third party service providers.  We sometimes use third-party service providers to act on our behalf, to process transactions and payments and provide other services related to the operation of our business. These service providers are only allowed to use your information in connection with the specific service they provide on our behalf.Corporate Affiliates.  We may share personal information with our corporate affiliates, parents and/or subsidiaries.  
- Legal purposes.  If required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.
- Corporate transactions.  With a potential or actual acquirer, successor, or assignee as part of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in bankruptcy or similar proceedings).
- With your consent.
QuickChat does not share your personal information with third parties for their promotional or marketing purposes. 

Notice Regarding “Do Not Track” Signals


At this time, the Services are not able to respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. 

Third Party Services


This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or service to which the Services links. The inclusion of a link on the Services does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates.

Security


We use certain safeguards that are designed to maintain the integrity and security of personal information that we collect.  Despite our efforts, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and thus we cannot and do not guarantee the security of your data. 

Your Choices About How We Collect Information


- How You Can Access or Change Your Personal Information or Deactivate Your Account
.  You can review and update your personal information or deactivate your account in your user profile at any time by logging into your account. 
- Cookies
. If you do not wish us to collect cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, please note that some or all of the Services will be inaccessible or will not function properly. 
- Communications.  You may opt-out of receiving promotional email communications from us by following the unsubscribe options on such communications. Your personal information may persist in historical or archived copies if needed for legal or other legitimate business reasons.

Your California Privacy Rights


California residents may exercise certain privacy rights pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018.  Your right to submit certain requests to us as a California resident are described below. You may designate an authorized agent to make the requests below on your behalf.  An authorized agent must submit proof to us that he or she has been authorized by you to act on your behalf, and you will need to verify your identity directly with us.

Verification of Requests


Please note that when submitting a request, you will be asked to provide information to verify your identity or authority to make the request before action is taken.  
We will generally try to avoid requesting additional information from you for the purpose of verification, but we may need to do so if we cannot verify your identity based on the information already maintained by us. If we request additional information to verify your identity, it will be for that purpose only, and will be deleted as soon as practical after processing the request, except as otherwise provided by law. Verification is required in order to confirm that the person submitting the request to know or request to delete is the person to whom the information relates, and to prevent unauthorized access or deletion of information. The specific steps taken to verify the identity of the requesting person may vary based on the nature of the request, including the type, sensitivity and value of the information requested, the risk of harm posed by unauthorized access or deletion, the likelihood that fraudulent or malicious actors may seek the information, the robustness of personal information provided to verify your identity, the nature of our business relationship with you, and available technology for verification.
You may designate an authorized agent to make the requests below on your behalf. An authorized agent must submit proof to us that he or she has been authorized by you to act on your behalf, and you will need to verify your identity directly with us through the process described below. 
The following generally describes the verification processes we use:

- Password Protected Accounts
. If you have a password-protected account with us, we may use existing authentication practices to verify your identity, but will require re-authentication before disclosing or deleting data. If we suspect fraudulent or malicious activity relating to your account, we will require further verification (as described below) before complying with a request to know or delete.
- Verification for Non-Accountholders. If you do not have, or cannot access, a password-protected account with us, we will generally verify your identity as follows: For requests to know categories of personal information, we will verify your identity to a reasonable degree of certainty by matching at least two data points provided by you with reliable data points maintained by us.For requests to know specific pieces of personal information, we will verify your identity to a reasonably high degree of certainty by matching at least three data points provided by you with reliable data points maintained by us. We will also require a declaration, signed under penalty of perjury, that the person requesting the information is the person whose information is the subject of the request or that person’s authorized representative. We will maintain all signed declarations as part of our records.For requests to delete personal information, we will verify your identity to a reasonable degree or a reasonably high degree of certainty depending on the sensitivity of the personal information and the risk of harm posed by unauthorized deletion. We will act in good faith when determining the appropriate standard to apply. 

If there is no reasonable method by which we can verify your identity, we will state so in response to a request to know or delete personal information, including an explanation of why we have no reasonable method to verify your identity.

Right To Request More Information

We generally describe in this privacy policy how we collect, use, and share your personal information.  In addition to what is described above, if you are a California resident, you also have the right to request more information regarding the following, to the extent applicable in the past 12 months:
- The categories of personal information we have collected about you.
- The categories of sources from which we have collected your personal information.
- The business or commercial purpose why we collected or, if applicable, sold your personal information.
- The categories of third parties with whom we shared your personal information.
- The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
- The categories of personal information that we have shared with third parties about you for a business purpose.
- A list of all third parties to whom we have disclosed personal information, as defined under California Civil Code Section 1798.83(e) (a/k/a the “Shine the Light Law”), during the preceding year for third-party direct marketing purposes.

You may submit a request for the information above by calling us at (800) 988-2380, emailing us at privacy@quickchat.co, submitting a completed form available here www.quickchat.co/datarequest.

Please note that due to the different requirements of the applicable laws, our response times may vary depending on the specific type(s) of information sought. We respond to all verifiable requests for information as soon as we reasonably can, and no later than legally required

In connection with submission of your request, we will take steps to verify your identity as outlined below, and you will need to verify your identity before action is taken.

Right To Request Deletion Of Your Personal Information


You have the right to request that we delete your personal information collected or maintained by us, subject to certain exceptions.  Once we receive and verify your request, we will let you know what, if any, personal information we can delete from our records, and we will direct any service providers with whom we shared your personal information to also delete your personal information from their records.  There may be circumstances where we cannot delete your personal information or direct service providers to delete your personal information from their records.  For example, if we need to:  (1) retain your personal information to complete a transaction or provide a good or service; (2) detect security incidents; (3) protect against unlawful activities; (4) identify, debug or repair errors; or (5) comply with a legal obligation.  You may submit a request to delete your personal information by calling us at (800) 988-2380, emailing us at privacy@quickchat.co, or submitting a completed form available here www.quickchat.co/datarequest. If your request is submitted online, we will contact you to confirm that you want your personal information deleted. 

Right to Opt-Out of Our Selling of Personal Information

We do not and will not sell your personal information to third parties.  As such, there is no need to submit a request for us to not sell your personal information.  If you have any questions, feel free to contact us at (800) 988-2380 or privacy@quickchat.co.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of California Resident’s Privacy Rights

In addition to the rights listed above, by exercising any of the above listed privacy rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, you have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us.  This means that, consistent with California law, we will not deny providing goods or services to you, charge you different prices or provide a different level or quality of goods and services to you unless those differences are related to the value of your information.

Your Nevada Privacy Rights
If you reside in Nevada, you have the right to direct us to not sell your covered information, as defined in Chapter 603A of the Nevada Revised Statutes.  We do not and will not sell your personal information to third parties.  As such, there is no need to submit a request for us not to sell your personal information.  If you have any questions, please contact us at our designated request address at privacy@quickchat.co.

Children’s Information

QuickChat does not intend for children under the age of 18 to use the Services or submit information.  In accordance with privacy laws regarding personal information of children, if we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 16, we will delete that information from our records, unless we are legally required to retain it.  Contact us if you believe that we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected information from a child under the age of 16.    

Updates to This Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy. The “Effective Date” or “Last Updated” date at the top of this page indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. If we make material changes, we may notify you by doing one of the following: (i) posting an updated version, and the new effective date on the Services, (ii) notifying you in a banner pop-up or, or (iii) by sending you an email or other communication. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy periodically to stay up to date about our privacy practices. Your use of the Services following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

Additional Information

If you have any questions regarding our privacy practices or this policy, please contact us at:
By email at: privacy@quickchat.coBy online submission at: www.quickchat.co/datarequest